(516) 972-1212
[…] These provisions make the criminal possession of account information a completed crime. The prosecution is not required to prove that the information was actually used. Instead, the crimes are targeted at the unauthorized possession of the intangible account information.

In 2002, the New York legislation added the crimes of identity theft in the third, second, and first degrees (Penal Law §§ 190.78, 190.79, and 190.80), as well as unlawful possession of personal identification information in the third, second, and first degrees (Penal Law §§ 190.81, 190.82, and 190.83).

For instance, unlawful possession of personal identification information in the third degree (Penal Law § 190.81), provides as follows:

“A person is guilty of unlawful possession of personal identification information in the third degree when he or she knowingly possesses a person’s financial services account number or code, savings account number or code, checking account number or code, brokerage account number or code, credit card account number or code, debit card number or code, automated teller machine number or code, personal identification number, mother’s maiden name, computer system password, electronic signature or unique biometric data that is a fingerprint, voice print, retinal image or iris image of another person knowing such information is intended to be used in furtherance of the commission of a crime defined in this chapter ” (emphasis added).

Later, the legislature added “aggravated identity theft” (Penal Law § 190.80–a; see L. 2008, ch. 226, § 2).

Defenses to Identity Theft or Unlawful Possession of Personal ID Information in NY