(516) 972-1212
[…] Back to Top

Adjournment in Contemplation of Dismissal (ACD or ACOD)

Especially in less serious cases, the court may find the child responsible for committing the acts alleged, but nevertheless find the child does not need further supervision or detention. The court can also enter an adjournment in contemplation of dismissal (often called the ACD or ACOD). If the court orders ACOD then the judge may set conditions to be completed before the petition is automatically dismissed after 6 months. The case is then automatically sealed.

The relevant statute, Family Court Act § 315.3(1), reads as follows:
Except where the petition alleges that the respondent has committed a designated felony act, the court may at any time prior to the entering of a finding under section 352.1 and with the consent of the respondent order that the proceeding be “adjourned in contemplation of dismissal”. An adjournment in contemplation of dismissal is an adjournment of the proceeding for a period not to exceed six months, with a view to ultimate dismissal of the petition in furtherance of justice.