(516) 972-1212
[…] • Prison: 88 (4.2%)
  • Local Jail: 149 (7.1%)
  • Time Served: 15 (0.7%)
  • Jail & Probation: 443 (21.2%)
  • Probation: 926 (44.4%)
  • Fine: 402 (19.3%)
  • Conditional Discharge: 62 (3.0%)
  • Unconditional Discharge: 3 (0.1%)

Total number of sentences included 2,088. These statistics show how prosecutors are using the new legislation to impose harsh sentences. 

Additionally, Leandra’s Law requires law enforcement to file a report with the NYS Child Abuse/Neglect Hotline for Investigation. Specifically, VTL §1192 (2)(b), which became effective on December 18, 2009, provides:

“Where a law enforcement officer alleges a violation of paragraph (b) of subdivision 2a of this section and the operator of the vehicle is a parent, guardian, or custodian of, or other person legally responsible for, a child aged fifteen years or less who is a passenger in such vehicle, then the officer shall report or cause a report to be made, if applicable, in accordance with Article 6 of the social services law.”

VTL §1193 (1) (c) also enhances penalties for driving while intoxicated and causing the death or serious injury to any child passenger or children passengers under sixteen (16) years of age.