(516) 972-1212
[…] Call us at (516) 972-1212 to discuss the particular facts and circumstances of your case.


Information on Nassau County Sex Offenses


Back to Top

Corroboration in Sex Crime Cases

Under New York laws, a person shall not be convicted of any sex crime solely on the testimony of the alleged victim, unsupported by other evidence tending to:

  1. Establish that an attempt was made to engage the victim in sexual contact or sexual intercourse at the time of the occurrence; and
  2. Connect the defendant with the commission of the offense or attempted offense.

Penal Law § 130.16 provides that such corroboration shall be required for “any offense defined in this article of which lack of consent is an element but results solely from incapacity to consent because of the victim’s mental defect, or mental incapacity, or an attempt to commit the same.”


Back to Top

Sexual Misconduct

The criminal offense of sexual misconduct is a class A misdemeanor under Penal Law Section 130.20. A person is guilty of sexual misconduct when he or she either:

  • engages in sexual intercourse with another person without such person’s consent; or