(516) 972-1212
[…] Prosecutors complained that prior to the new law taking effect, when the alleged victim did not have any noticeable injuries or bruises, prosecutors were often forced to drop charges or reduce them to less serious charges such as a non-criminal count of harassment. The misdemeanor version of the new statute does not require any physical injury. Although not usually required in misdemeanor cases, anyone convicted of obstructing breathing or blood circulation must submit a DNA to the police.


Back to Top

Different Types of Strangulation Charges

  • Penal Law Section 121.12 for Strangulation in the Second Degree – Strangulation in the second degree is a class D felony. It provides that “[a] person is guilty of strangulation in the second degree when he or she commits the crime of criminal obstruction of breathing or blood circulation, as defined in section 121.11 of this article, and thereby causes stupor, loss of consciousness for any period of time, or any other physical injury or impairment. The statutory maximum penalty for the offense is up to 7 years in prison.
  • Penal Law Section 121.13 for Strangulation in the First Degree – Strangulation in the first degree is a class C felony. It provides that “[a} person is guilty of strangulation in the first degree when he or she commits the crime of criminal obstruction of breathing or blood circulation, as defined in section 121.11 of this article, and thereby causes serious physical injury to such other person. The statutory maximum penalty for the offense is up to 15 years in prison.

Back to Top

Definition of Physical Injury and Serious Bodily Injury

Definitions that apply to the attempted strangulation statute include: