(516) 972-1212
[…] Additionally, Penal Law § 155.00 provides definitions in the “larceny” statutes related to credit cards including: “7. ‘Credit card’ means any instrument or article defined as a credit card in section five hundred eleven of the general business law. Section 7—a. provides: “‘Debit card’ means any instrument or article defined as a debit card in section five hundred eleven of the general business law (Penal Law § 155.00[7], [7–a] ).”

Under the definitions in General Business Law § 511, the term ‘credit card’ “means and includes any credit card, credit plate, charge plate, courtesy card, or other identification **123 card or device issued by a person to another person which may be used to obtain a cash advance or a loan or credit or to purchase or lease property or services on the credit of the issuer or of the holder….”