(516) 972-1212
[…] Additionally, possession of the credit card after it is stolen can be charged under Penal Law § 165.45 for  “Criminal possession of stolen property in the fourth degree.”

A person is guilty of criminal possession of stolen property in the fourth degree when he knowingly possesses stolen property, with intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede the recovery by an owner thereof, and when:…“2. The property consists of a credit card, debit card or public benefit card” (Penal Law § 165.45[2] ).

Additionally, Penal Law § 155.00 provides definitions in the “larceny” statutes related to credit cards including: “7. ‘Credit card’ means any instrument or article defined as a credit card in section five hundred eleven of the general business law. Section 7—a. provides: “‘Debit card’ means any instrument or article defined as a debit card in section five hundred eleven of the general business law (Penal Law § 155.00[7], [7–a] ).”