(516) 972-1212
[…] Different types of larceny or theft charges exist under the laws of the State of New York. Any larceny charge, even misdemeanor petit larceny, is considered a crime of dishonesty with serious indirect consequences that last a lifetime. Larceny and theft charges can include:

  • Petit Larceny / Shoplifting (often called “retail theft”);
  • Grand Larceny;
  • Theft of Services;
  • Possession of Burglar’s Tools;
  • Possession of Stolen Property; and
  • Unauthorized Use of Vehicle.

Back to Top

Definition of Larceny in New York

Larceny charges are governed by Article 155 of New York Penal Law, in Section 155.25 through 155.45. The term is defined in Article 155, Section 155.05 as an “intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof.”

Larceny can be committed in any of the following ways: