(516) 972-1212
[…] Those offenses including:

  • any class A felony, or
  • rape in the first degree as defined in section 130.35 of the penal law, or
  • a crime defined or formerly defined in section 130.50 of the penal law, or
  • aggravated sexual abuse in the first degree as defined in section 130.70 of the penal law, or
  • course of sexual conduct against a child in the first degree as defined in section 130.75 of the penal law may be commenced at any time.

Statute of Limitation for a Felony under NY Law

For other types of felony offenses not listed in § 30.10(2)(a), the statute of limitation requires that the “prosecution for any other felony must be commenced within five years after the commission thereof…” See § 30.10(2)(b).


Statute of Limitations for a Misdemeanor under NY Law

Under New York law, CPL § 30.10(2)(a), a “prosecution for a misdemeanor must be commenced within two years after the commission thereof.”


Statute of Limitations for a Petty Offense under NY Law

New York’s Criminal Procedure Law § 30.10(2)(d) provides that a “prosecution for a petty offense must be commenced within one year after the commission thereof.”


Periods Not Included in New York’s Statute of Limitations

CPL Section 30.10(4) provides that when calculating the time limitation applicable to commencement of a criminal action, the following periods shall not be included: